Union Night Attack Down Summerville Road – Phenix City, Alabama
16S E 687198 N 3596048
This marker is located at the intersection of Summerville Road and 26th Street in Phenix City, Alabama. In 1865 Phenix City was called Girard.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Marker Reads As Follows:

Union Night Attack Down Summerville Road

Confederate Captain Nat Clanton’s battery sat astride Summerville Road on April 16, 1865 when Union forces launched a three-fisted night attack from northwest of this position. Elements of the Third and Fourth Iowa and the Tenth Missouri all passed beneath Clanton’s guns in the darkness, which was lit only by the flashes from the cannons and small arms. The Federals quickly overran Confederates entrenchments and pressed on down Summerville Road to take Waddell’s battery on Red Hill and the 14th Street Bridge across the Chattahoochee. An hour after the attack was launched, the battle of Girard-Columbus was over.

Erected By the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Phenix City-Russell County Chamber of Commerce

2004
Marker Name: Union Night Attack Down Summerville Road

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
This is one a series of Markers that racall the battle of Columbus as the last major land battle of the War Between the States. There are also markers located at the Russell County Courthouse, the Alabama ends of the 14th and Dilligham Bridges and at the intersection of 14th Street and Veteran's Parkway in Columbus. This attack by Wilson's Calvary was the first time war came to this part of the South.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2004