Kilauea Point National Wildlife Refuge - Kilauea, Kauai, HI
Kilauea Point National Wildlife Refuge was established in 1985 after its transfer from the United States Coast Guard, and consists of 203 acres (0.82 km2) of protected land.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Each year, thousands of seabirds use Kilauea Point National Wildlife Refuge for nesting, feeding, or resting. It is considered one of the best places on the main Hawaiian islands to view Laysan albatrosses, red-footed boobies, brown boobies, red-tailed tropicbirds, wedge-tailed shearwaters, and great frigatebirds. Seabirds nest atop sheer sea cliffs, shearwaters nest along a walking path, and nene (the native Hawaiian goose) are easily seen walking about. A spectacular viewing site from the point gives visitors a chance to see whales and dolphins miles out into the Pacific Ocean. The point itself is the remnant of the former Kilauea volcanic vent that last erupted about 500,000 years ago. Today, only a small U-shaped portion remains, including a spectacular 568-foot ocean bluff.
The U.S. government bought the Point in 1909 and completed a lighthouse in 1913. Surrounded by a landscape void of native vegetation and used for cattle, the lighthouse served for 68 years as a navigational aid for trans-Pacific shipping through the Hawaiian archipelago. In 1976 it was replaced by an automatic beacon. By 1979 the lighthouse and the original buildings were designated National Historic Landmarks.

Throughout the mid 70’s and early 80’s there was much interest in protecting Kilauea Point’s natural values. Ten years before it was designated as a refuge, it was managed as an administrative site with the Fish and Wildlife Service having wildlife management responsibilities. On February 15, 1985 it became the 425th Refuge in the National Wildlife Refuge System.

Today the refuge is open daily to the public and offers a great view of several species of seabirds, both nesting and flying just overhead. Exhibits and a visitor center show the various birds, native plants, and marine mammals existing in all sixteen of the Hawaiian and Pacific Islands National Wildlife Refuges. A large volunteer force is available to answer questions and guide hikes. School groups visit the refuge to participate in hands-on environmental education activities and get a chance see albatross up close.
Park Name: Kilauea Point National Wildlife Refuge

Sponsoring Organization: U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service