St Helena and St Mary's Church Windows - Bourn, Cambridgeshire, UK
Some fine stained glass windows in the village Church of Bourn.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

GENUKI describes the Church:
'The church of St. Mary, picturesquely situated on rising ground, is a spacious cruciform edifice of stone in the Transition Norman, Early English and Later style consisting of chancel, clerestoried nave of six bays, aisles, transepts, south porch and an embattled western tower with turret stair and containing 8 bells, two of which were added and the remainder repaired in 1924 : the tower was restored in 1912 at a cost of £960: the chancel has good sedilia of the i5th century and some carved oak benches with carved figures, one of which bears the inscription, "A. P. of B. 1537:" the roof is Perpendicular and has hammer beams with model figures of angels: the chancel arch is modern, and there remains a Perpendicular rood screen : the nave arcades are lofty and belong to the Transition Norman period, the piers being alternately circular and octagons the clerestory is lighted by quatrefoil openings with circles: in the north transept is a Late niche and aumbry: the south transept has a raised floor: the tower, which is overlapped by both aisles, opens into these and to the nave by very fine and lofty Early English arches, with an ascent of three steps under the western arch: the south porch, also Early English, has a fine cross on the gable: in the nave are some good oak benches with tracery in panels, and the south transept contains several slabs and tombs with arms to members of the Hagar family, lords of this manor about 1750, and a memorial to Henry Lyell seq.: the church plate includes a silver paten, presented by Francis Hagar in 1594, and a silver paten and chalice with the date 1569: Dowsing, the Puritan iconoclast, visited this church and destroyed two angels and some brasses and crosses on the tower and chancel: the nave was restored in 1875-8, at a cost of £1,480 : there are 420 sittings. The register dates from the year 1564.'

There are various windows throughout the Church as follows:

South Aisle: Christ and the Lambs.

Chancel: A rich and colourful window in the south wall depicting the Nativity in a whorl of patterns. East Window - a modern, clearly defined window with Christ on the world.

North Aisle: An older window showing the Nativity next to a bright, modern window.

West Wall: A Saint next to a simple patterned window in the south wall, above the famous tile maze in the tower.
Type of building where window is located: Church

St Helena and St Mary's Church