Milner Confederate Cemetery
Location: Lawrence Rd 100 yards S of Liberty Hill Rd 1 mi E of Milner, Georgia

In this lonely spot lie the mortal remains of more than 100 unknown soldiers of the Confederacy. Most of them were wounded while heroically defending the City of Atlanta against overwhelming forces of General Sherman, and died in an improvised hospital at nearby Milner.

At the time this marker was erected the graves were marked with plain rocks for head and foot stones, but the Willie Hunt Smith Chapter No. 49 of the United Daughters of the Confederacy had undertaken to identify and mark each grave.
Date cemetery was established: 1864

Visiting hours: