Stonehenge, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire, England, UK
30U E 582031 N 5670403
The great and ancient stone circle of Stonehenge is one of the wonders of the world. What visitors see today are the substantial remnants of the last in a sequence of such monuments erected between c. 3000 BC and 1600 BC.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

Mystery surrounds this 5,000 year old World Heritage Site.
As old as the pyramids in Egypt, was Stonehenge designed as a place of sun worship, or as part of a huge astronomical calendar?

Each monument was a circular structure, aligned with the rising sun at the solstice. Erected between 3,000 BC and 1,600 BC, the stones were carried hundreds of miles over land and sea, while antlers and bones were used to dig the pits that hold the stones.

An awe-inspiring family visit, Stonehenge is a powerful reminder of the once-great Stone and Bronze Ages.