St Basil, Carrick, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
In front of a church in the south hills of Pittsburgh

The memorial is a statue of Jesus on a concrete platform, and bronze plaques on the sides of the platform with the names of parishioners that served in World War II.

The memorial is placed on the corner of St Basil church, on Brownsville Road, in the Carrick neighborhood of the city of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

To anyone walking the sidewalk, the memorial is very visible, since it is located 3 meters from the edge of the sidewalk, on the slightly elevated ground adjacent to the church.

The church itself is a majestic building, a Roman Catholic church, with well-manicured surroundings, a back garden, and a catholic school building nearby.

Platform says: "Erected by the confraternity of Christian Mothers in tribute to St. Basil's parishioners who served in World War II."

On November 9, 1947, it was announced that the newly erected War Memorial was unveiled and blessed on Tuesday Morning, Armistice Day. A Solemn High Mass was offered at 10:00 a.m. for the souls of our Heroic Dead and for the spiritual and temporal welfare of the living whose names appear on the tablets. Father Doran, who served as a chaplain during the war, delivered the sermon. The memorial was unveiled and blessed immediately after Mass.

Date of Dedication: 11/09/1947

Property Permission: Public