FORT WILLOW ~ Barrie, Ontario CANADA
17T E 593896 N 4916396
Fort willow was constructed in haste during the war of 1812 to protect vital supply lifelines to British troops fighting in Michigan and lake Superior.
Location: Ontario, Canada

In the Summer of 1813, the Americans took control of Lake Erie, and a new route between York and the Michigan invasion fleet was required. A fur trade route called the 9-mile portage became a vital link, a fur-trappers route between Lake Simcoe at Barrie (which didn't exist yet) and the Minesing Swamp which led to Georgian Bay.

Atop the hill overlooking the swamplands a pine fortress was erected to secure the high grounds above the swamp and protect the route.

Fort Willow consisted of several log houses, a barn, and two blockhouses (strong points for defence), surrounded by a stout palisade measuring 180 feet by 250 feet and beyond that was a string of earthworks and trenches. The garrison numbered 250 men at its peak. It was the only dot of civilization for over 70 kilometres, short of the odd native encampment and trading house.

Life was not nice at the fort. Summer living was "malarial", and winter was quite inhospitable. Often to discipline British troops they would be sent here as labourers.

As with most regiments in the war of 1812, soldiers were almost entirely Canadian born. They made up a regiment based here called the Royal Newfoundland Fencibles. The RNF were able to capture and maintain Fort Mackinac for the remainder of the war, despite being the most bloodied of all Canadian regiments.

After the war had been won, Fort willow and the RNF were disbanded.

Without the efforts of the RNF and other regiments, Canada would no doubt have been removing vowels from their vocabulary, and voting for a "democratic" party in the next election.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: Summer 1813

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": British Empire c/o Upper Canadian Province

Was this "Fort" involved in any armed conflicts?: Yes it was

What was the primary purpose of this "Historic Fort"?: For protecting a travel or shipping route