Chiesa e Convento di Sant' Anna - Pisa, Italy
The Church and Convent of Santa Anna are located in Pisa Italy
Location: Toscana, Italy

The sign reads:
"The church and the convent were built in 1406 for the Benedictine Nuns: The church was consecrated in 1426 and restored with the cloister by Girolamo Ammannati at the beginning of the XV Century; in 1741 - 1747 it was completely reconstructed by the Pisan brothers Giuseppi and Frensesco Milani, architects and painters. From 1668, the complex incorporates the church and the convent of the church of San Girolamo of the Gesuaiti. The convent was supress in 1806 and became a convent school in 1809. The church has aisless plan and keeps XVIII Century paintings by Tommaso Tommasi, Guiseppe Grisoni and Antonio Lucci. In the convent, traces of frescos and a column from XIII Century; in the cloister (formerly the convent of Saint Girolamo), grafitti and frescos with "The life of the blessed Filippo Gambacorti" (XVI - XVII century).
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Ciesa e Convento Di Sant' Anna

via San Lorenzo