Locustwood - Cherry Hill, NJ
18S E 497934 N 4419734
This is a comprehensive little park with half-court basketball, 4 tennis courts, a lighting system, a playground, water fountain, benches and softball/baseball fields. It is located in the neighborhood which bears the same name as the park.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This is the most compact of our multi-faceted municipal parks in Cherry Hill. The certainly made the most of limited space. It sits on a street corner and extends a block in either direction, making it about 3 total blocks.

There is a tennis court in the rear and a basketball court on the corner as well as a playground in the front. it is well-maintained and extremely safe. The playground is a very standard and typical Cherry Hill playground found in our western neighborhoods. It comes complete with slides, step ladders, crawling tubes and all manner of hanging bars.

The surrounding homes and population are mostly old-timers who have been living here for decades; it is its own built in town watch. I visited in the evening near sunset and the courts were being used. There are tall flood lights which allow for nighttime play as well. There are no rest rooms and parking can be found on the street in front of the park.

This municipal park is located a half mile or so from our municipal complex and gets its name from an unincorporated part of town, similar to Erlton or Ellisburg.

A fair amount of our recreational areas would not be able to be listed within this category as they only consist of a playground, swings and a bench or two. Unlike the norm, this site offers much more and therefore is considered a park as well.

The actual municipal park is listed as: 30) LOCUSTWOOD, Martin & Murray *p, tc on our Cherry Hill Recreation web page.

Our recreational areas are sometimes listed by street name or complex name. This is listed by the unincorporated town name within the boundary of Cherry Hill (as previously stated).

This is map of our town. Look for 30, that is where the municipal park is located.

Name: Locustwood