President Lincoln's Cottage
18S E 325642 N 4312236
President Lincoln's Cottage was where Abraham Lincoln escaped the heat and bustle of Washington, D.C., from June to November of the Civil War years 1862 through 1864.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Designated as “the most significant historic site directly associated with Lincoln’s presidency aside from the White House”, the Lincoln Cottage was where the Emancipation Proclamation was written.

After a $15 million restoration by the non-profit National Trust for Historic Preservation, the Lincoln Cottage was opened to the public on President’s Day weekend 2008. The Cottage is located on the grounds of the Armed Forces Retirement Home in northwest Washington, D.C. and is open daily except for Thanksgiving, Christmas, and New Year’s Day. Tour tickets can be purchased at the Robert H. Smith Visitor Education Center which also houses a museum with interactive exhibits.

Additional information can be found at (visit link)

The Retirement Home grounds are beautiful. Additional photos of the Cottage and grounds are encouraged.
Location Type: Building

Property Type: Public

Date of Event: June-November from 1862 to 1864

Location Notes:
Hours vary by season, and there is an admission charge for the guided tour of the house. Check the Lincoln Cottage website for details and directions.