Slotin Building - Savannah, GA
17S E 490792 N 3549316
The Slotin building was designed by Cletus Bergen and was built in 1926. It is located at 101 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd in Savannah, GA. It is part of the Savannah College of Art and Design (SCAD).

From the SCAD web site:

"Bergen Hall houses the photography department. Designed by Cletus Bergen, this 41,950-square-foot classic early 20th-century loft building features large industrial sash windows, exposed timber structure, interior brickwalls and ornamental cast-stone details. Renovation has transformed the five-story atrium into a first-class photography facility, equipped with classrooms, studios, darkrooms and a photo processing and supply shop."

The plaque on the building reads:

"BERGEN HALL
SAVANNAH COLLEGE OF ART AND DESIGN

Dedicated to the memory and Architectural and Civic Accomplishments of
CLETUS WILLIAM BERGEN
American Institute of Architects
1896-1966

"Cletus William Bergen served his city in many fields of endeavor -- civic, religious, fraternal -- and he served well. But his greatest service was given through the practice of his chosen profession because he helped to make Savannah an attractive place in which to live, and the buildings designed by him long will stand as a monument to his skill and his conception of beauty of design."
--Editorial, Savannah Evening Press May 7, 1966

101 Martin Luther King Jr Blvd
Savannah, GA USA
31401

County / Borough / Parish: Chatham

Year listed: 1983

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture/Engineering, Event: Architect, builder, or engineer: Levy, Clark & Bergen: Style: Other, Early Commercial

Periods of significance: 1925-1949

Historic function: Commerce/Trade: Business