South Hill loggin in Puyallup's early days.
10T E 553579 N 5226128
This mural in located in Puyallup, WA. It tells the story of the logging industrial at the end of the 19th century. Located in the Safeway Parking Lot, -- 105 7th Avenue S.E.
Location: Washington, United States

LOGGING IN PUYALLUP:
At the end of the 19th century, Puyallup's South Hill was often called "the forest south of town." It was heavily forested, and the old growth fir and cedar attracted eager loggers. Trees were felled by hand, with axe and two-man saws. then bucked into logs. Spring boards were hammered into holes in the bark, a few feet above ground for the loggers to stand on because the base of the trees were too large.
(See picture of the Spring Board."

"Steam Dondey" engines, mounted on sleds and anchored to a stump, were used to pull the logs to the "skid road" - short, split logs land on the wet or rocky ground. Teams of oxen pulled the huge logs along this "skid road," aided by "skid greasers" usually teen-age boys who swabbed greast on the road in front of the logs as they were pulled along. Often, they had to scramble to safety as the big logs lurched forward.

In 2201, Puyallup artist, Bob Henry painted this depiction of Puyallup logging on South Hill. He was assisted by Rogers High School senior, Crystal Mahre. Can you find all of these logging activies and the 14 animals...?
City: Puyallup, WA 98371

Location Name: Brick building in Safeway Parking Lot