Jennings House - Haddonfield Historic District - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497358 N 4416475
This is a quaint little Victorian home located on Kings Highway East in the Haddonfield Historic District. It has one of the bigger lots in the area and is also one of the few surviving Victorian homes in the district,
Location: New Jersey, United States

There is a very sizable red brick walkway/sidewalk which extends from the street to the house. Today, this property serves commercial interests. One of the few homes which does not allow public parking out front.

If you go to this WEBSITE, you will see where all the free parking in town is located as well as all the other historical areas. The are several close-by public parking areas, including the Borough Hall Parking lot, located to the west, about 150 feet away (it is in the rear of the Borough Hall). The public parking area takes nickels, dimes and quarters. Check it out!

One last thing, here is the LINK to the Haddonfield Historical Society where you can learn all about this historic district and some other contributing properties as well as single listings in the NRHP. Check that out as well!

The following narrative comes from the Haddonfield NRHP District nomination form, created March 16, 1979, evaluated April 18, 1980 and finally approved on July 21, 1982. The description is very sparse and doesn't tell too much.

"Historic Jennings House, built in 1857, marked by the Historical and Preservation Societies. 2½ story frame dwelling with fine Victorian architectural features. Gable in front with scalloped barge boards. Dormers have Victorian details, windows have pedimented top architraves. Front open porch with charming Victorian cutout brackets, chamfered posts and capped base. Original narrow wood siding and corner posts. One of the few remaining early Victorian residences on King's Highway East (the oldest settled section)."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Haddonfield Historic District

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings