Skipper's Fish Camp - Altamaha River - Darien, GA
17R E 458423 N 3470517
The Skipper's Fish Camp Oyster Bar and Grill is located at 86 Screven St in Darien, GA. There are docks right behind the restaurant on the Altamaha River.

From the Skipper's Fish Camp web site:
"On the banks of the Darien River, Skippers’ Fish Camp offers not only an unequalled dining experience but also a glimpse into the pasts of Darien and the historic Colonial Coast of Southeast Georgia. Elegant views of the Altamaha bio-reserve; public boat slips; a public boat ramp; a floating dock just for canoe and kayak enthusiasts; and spectacular sunsets, as well as the best in casual seafood dining has made Skippers’ Fish Camp the ultimate in riverside dining. The local shrimp fleet docks right at our backdoor and provides us with an abundant supply of fresh locally caught Sweet Georgia Shrimp. We take pride in using only the freshest ingredients when bringing our servings to the table. While our McIntosh crab cakes are rapidly becoming legendary, it is Skippers’ fried shrimp platters, lightly seasoned and battered to insure that the local flavor of the world famous Sweet Georgia Shrimp is not compromised, that are packing in happy diners from around the USA and Canada!

Skippers’ Fish Camp started as a “what if” idea among three guys old enough to know better, who had been buddies since junior high school and one younger, and obviously easily influenced, new friend. About the same time these businessmen were discussing possible business opportunities, the idea of developing the Darien waterfront was brought to them by the Darien Downtown Development Authority. The idea of a waterfront restaurant in downtown Darien had been kicked around for years, but now the timing was perfect; the Skipper Seafood Company’s property was for sale! With a deep breath, restaurateur Charlie Williams, resort management specialist Jimmy Parker, Brunswick businessman Ken Tollison, and local contractor Michael Thomas made their commitment to purchase the Skipper property. With the purchase of the Skipper property, the four friends began to pursue a dream. The dream became a reality when, after extensive remodeling, the seafood processing plant was transformed into a rustic yet modern eatery!

Hours of Operation
Main Dining Room: Monday through Sunday, 11am-last seatings at 9pm