Braddock's Crossing
Marker on Pa. 837 at Kennywood Park North of Duquesne.

The marker reads: "Braddock's Crossing: Below this hill, about midday on July 9, 1755, a British army of 1300 made its second crossing of the river and advanced to drive the French from Fort Duquesne. A few hours later, with General Braddock mortally wounded and his army routed, survivors recrossed, pursued by the French and Indians."

As Braddock came up Thompson Run valley on July the 8th after crossing the Monongahela River early in the day near preset day McKeesport, he expected an ambush. The high, wooded hillsides would have been the perfect place for such an attack so Braddock had flanking parties scour the hilsides. Braddock had again been prepared for an attack on the morning of the 9th while his forces were vulnerable crossing the fords (at what is now . Believing the French were planning on making their stand at Fort Duquesne, and the crossing complete by about noon, Braddock set out.

In point of fact, it hadn't been till sometime after 9AM when Braddock's crossing was getting underway that Captain Beaujeu's mixed French and Indian force left Fort Duquesne. The encounter of the two forces was a complete surprise to both sides.

Marker Name: Braddock's Crossing

County: Allegheny