Speed Cabin
16T E 508167 N 4432724
Site of house reputed to be stop on the Underground Railroad. Reconstructed cabin is a portion of house owned by John Allen Speed, now located on grounds of Lane mansion. Speed, active in abolition movement, was mayor of Crawfordsville, 1868-1869.
Location: Indiana, United States

This sign marks the original site of the John Allen Speed house, which is reputed to have been a stop on the Underground Railroad. The cabin itself has been relocated approximately .5 mile to the grounds of historic Lane Place.

John Speed immigrated to America from Scotland. He and his family became active in the Abolition movement following the 1850 Fugitive Slave Act. Legend maintains that Speed hid fugitives in the attic space of the small cabin that he had built as an addition to his home.

The marker is now part of a small playground at the intersection of Grant Ave. and North St. Adjacent to the playground is the Bethel AME Church, which is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The relocated cabin can be toured and can also be logged as a Waymark in the Underground Railroad category.
County: Montgomery

Year Placed: 1995