Salisbury Cathedral - Salisbury, England, UK
Over 750 years old, and still going strong.
Location: United Kingdom

Officially known as the Cathedral Church of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Salisbury Cathedral was built, for the most part, between 1220 and 1258, of which is the tallest church spire in the United Kingdom at 123 meters (404 feet) tall.

The Chapter House of the Cathedral contains one of the four surviving original copies of the Magna Carta, so no photography is permitted in the Chapter House accordingly.

Regular visiting hours are daily 7:15am to 6:15pm (but please check the website for service times and scheduled closures) and a £5.00 donation per adult is highly recommended.
Building Materials: Stone