Great Sauk Trail - Merrillville, IN
16T E 471105 N 4592758
Declared to be a segment of an early trans-continental road by the Indiana Sesquicentennial Commission in 1966.
Location: Indiana, United States

The text of the marker reads:

GREAT SAUK (SAC) TRAIL(east-west through this point)

Part of a transcontinental trail used by prehistoric peoples of North America, it passed through modern Detroit, Rock Island, and Davenport in the Midwest. The trail was important into the 19th century.

Erected by Indiana Sesquicentennial Commission 1966

In a residential neighborhood, the marker is sitting on a center median on Van Buren Street, just north of 73rd Avenue in Merrillville, IN. You may wonder why such a marker would be located here. It becomes more appearent when you discover 73rd Avenue once was US Route 30 - which was based on early footpaths.
Road of Trail Name: Great Sauk Trail

State: Indiana

County: Lake

Historical Significance:
What started as a footpath, grew to a wagon trail and eventually evolved into US 30 The Lincoln Highway.

How you discovered it:
Researching Indiana Historical Markers