AT near John Brown's Fort - Harpers Ferry, WV
18S E 264660 N 4356160
This AT marker is located at the intersection of Shenandoah and High Streets in Harpers Ferry, West Virginia. It is located near the fort of the famous abolitionist John Brown.
Location: West Virginia, United States

This trail marker shows hikers that they need to make a 90 degree turn. For hikers traveling west: after crossing the Potomac River (visit link) and passing by John Brown's Fort, this trail marker shows hikers that they need to cross over Shenandoah Street (Hwy 340) and hike up High Street through historic downtown Harpers Ferry, West Virginia. Just to the north of this AT marker, you will see another AT marker (visit link).
Type: Sign