Jefferson County Courthouse (West Virginia)
18S E 253357 N 4352782
The Jefferson County Courthouse, a contributing building within the Downtown Charles Town Historic District, is located in Charles Town, West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

From Jefferson County Clerk website:

FIRST COURT HOUSE, 1803

In 1803, the first Court House was built upon this site. While we have not discovered a detailed description of this Court House, a 1830 plat of Charles Town shows it as a two-story structure, without columns, but with a tower. It was probably in the Federal style, and must have been rather modest, as it was paid for from contributions and not from taxes.

NEW COURT HOUSE A GREEK TEMPLE, 1836

The county grew so quickly that, in 1836, the first Court House was pulled down to make way for a larger one. The plan had been to sell the Court House and build in another location. However, it was discovered that, if not used for a Court House, the property would revert to the Washington family.

The new Court House was constructed as a Doric temple in the Greek revival style. Although there have been some changes, this is the Court House that still stands. In 1836, the ground floor was one big courtroom. This courtroom had windows in all four walls and was heated by large iron stoves. The Judge and court officials sat on an elevated platform, behind a railing with turned balusters. This courtroom would be the site of one of the most famous trials in history.

JOHN BROWN'S RAID

On October 16, 1859, John Brown led a band of 21 men against the Federal Arsenal and Armory at Harpers Ferry. They killed five and wounded nine in the raid. Ten of the conspirators were killed, five escaped, and six were arrested by troops under Col. Robert E. Lee. They were taken to Charles Town for trial.

The charges were: murder, inciting slaves to rebel, and treason against the Commonwealth of Virginia.

THE TRIAL

The trial began Wednesday, October 26, and concluded Monday, October 31, 1859. It took only one day to hear all the witnesses. The jury was out only half an hour before a verdict of guilty on all counts was returned. Part of the John Brown courtroom survives as the hearing room of the County Commission.

WAR DAMAGES COURT HOUSE

Immediately before the Civil War, the Court records were moved to Lexington, Virginia for safekeeping. They survived the war intact. The Court House itself would not be so lucky.

The war raged in Jefferson County. Charles Town was frequently occupied, changing hands regularly. On October 18, 1863, troops and artillery under Confederate General John D. Imboden surrounded Union troops in the Court House. The brief battle that ensued damaged the Court House. After that, the Court House was used as a stable. By war’s end the metal roof had been removed and made into bullets.

THE FORTUNE OF THE WAR

When West Virginia was formed in 1863, Jefferson County had remained a part of the Commonwealth of Virginia. Shortly after, a highly questionable “election” abducted Jefferson County into the new state. By war’s end, the county seat was moved to Shepherdstown. A new Court House (now McMurran Hall) was built there. In Charles Town, tombstones were sold in the Court House yard.

1872 COURT HOUSE RESTORED AND ENLARGED

In 1872, the county seat was returned to Charles Town, and the damaged Court House was restored. The walls and columns were made higher and a broad cornice, or entablature, was added below the roofline. Above the portico, the belltower was enlarged to include a town clock. Walls were added to the first floor interior, creating offices and supporting the floor above. A grand, new courtroom with a 25 ft. ceiling was created on the second floor. It features a balcony, referred to as the “ladies listening gallery”.

The new courtroom was heated by stoves, and after a few years, was lit by a large “soil kerosene” chandelier. Like the courtroom of 1836, it had windows with wooden shutters all around. Also, like the 1836 courtroom, railings and balusters defined the bench and the well of the court. A single painting hangs in the courtroom - a portrait of Andrew Hunter, a lawyer of Charles Town, who served as special prosecutor in John Brown’s trial.

SUPREME COURT 1873 - 1912

This new courtroom was home to the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals from 1873 until 1912. During these forty years, the Supreme Court would ride circuit. It sat one term a year in Charles Town, one term in Charleston, and one term in Wheeling

In 1910, an annex was constructed onto the rear of the Court House for judge’s chambers, jury and witness rooms, and a clerk’s office. In 1919, the old jail was sold to the Post Office and a new one was built behind the Court House.