Art Institute, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
downtown Pittsburgh, in front of an arts and design school

As part of a joint event by the city of Pittsburgh with the Carnegie Museum of Natural History, "Dinomite Days" celebrated 100 dinosaur statues made of fiberglass and located in different locations in the city. Eventually, they were sold at auction, with proceeds going to predesignated charities.

About the Design
"Creation Rex" emerges from The Art Institute of Pittsburgh's historic landmark façade, climbing into urban reality from a fully animated virtual Jurassic background. Art-directed by Graphic Design faculty member Stephen Butler, "Creation Rex" immortalizes the creative process in a grand, prehistoric style and represents a collaboration of Graphic Design, Industrial Design, and Animation.

"The Art Institute's T. rex is a representation of what we do here each day with our students," said Butler. "My goals were to bring the creative process to life and to create something extremely original that demonstrates our student's skills. Our team of artists have definitely succeeded and I think people will enjoy it as a landmark for years to come."

"Creation Rex" is the collaborative effort of a team of artists which include Bill Farrell, Industrial Design Faculty Member, Phelan McDonald, Industrial Design student, Desiree Roy, an animator associated with Home Run Pictures, and Alan Hammack, Media Arts & Animation Student. Each contributed countless hours toward the artistic development of the creature, which boasts a photo-realistic surface that was hand sculpted and painted by Phelan McDonald.

"Creation Rex" was purchased by The Art Institute of Pittsburgh and will remain on permanent display at the building's façade. A DinoMite Days "Jurassic Ambassadaurus," The Art Institute is the proud sponsaur of two more dinosaurs.

About the Sponsor
Students at The Art Institute of Pittsburgh learn to apply creative talent, innovation and skill to a new world of commercial and culinary arts, design, and technology. The campus resides in a historic landmark building in downtown Pittsburgh with 10 floors of fully networked, industry-standard computer labs and specialty facilities. With a history rich in experience and alumni success, the school continues to provide outcome-oriented education leading to the creative careers of tomorrow.

Sponsored by: The Art Institute of Pittsburgh
Charity: The Art Institute of Pittsburgh