Crystal Springs Dam - San Mateo County, CA
Dam in the Crystal Springs Resevoir in San Mateo County, CA.

"The Crystal Springs Dam holds back the reservoir water of Lower Crystal Springs Reservoir in San Mateo County, California. The dam was completed in 1890 and has survived both the 1906 and 1989 earthquakes despite being adjacent to the fault line that produced the earthquakes. The dam has a road running over it and forms the trailhead of a the popular Sawyer Camp Trail. In 2006, a PG&E power line was constructed over the dam, with tall steel towers at the north and south ends of the dam." (visit link)

The dam is a California Historic Civil Engineeriing Landmark.
Location: