Old Seed House Garden, Georgetown, Ontario
A wonderful garden on the former location of the Dominion Seed Company
Location: Ontario, Canada

Back in the day, the Dominion Seed company was a major landmark in Georgetown. The company moved on, and most of the land was converted into townhouses.

The town did keep this little section aside for a little garden, and that garden grew. It is maintained by volunteers and is what many would consider the "jewel" of the Georgetown parks system. It is being expanded and recently added a community garden. The garden features many annuals, trees and perennials. There is a gazebo, an old foundation and a bridge over a river that is represented by rocks (no water).

For more information, please see the official website: (visit link) , and be sure to check out the information at the park. GPS will take you to a series of signs that provide historical and community gardening information.

Park is open dawn to dusk, although there is path lighting so I doubt you'll get kicked out right at dusk.
Cost of entry: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of Operation: Mon-Fri: From: 5:00 AM To: 10:00 PM