Barrie Gaol
In the heart of downtown Barrie lies an interesting building. An old unused Jail.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Construction of a Barrie gaol (or jail) began in 1840 to house the local lunatic, and whomever was unfortunate enough to be found publicly intoxicated. The Province of Ontario would take over operations in 1968, and run it until the last inmate was moved to the Penetanguishene superprison in December 2001. It remains vacant to this day.

The Jail itself is said to be quite haunted. Although no hangings were ever carried out at the prison, several inmates died in fires throughout the years. Their bodies were buried in the courtyard, and quicklime was added to remove any traces of the bodies.

TEXT FROM THE PLAQUE: In 1837 the Simcoe District was established and authority was given for erecting a district court-house and gaol at Barrie. The gaol was begun in 1840, the court-house a year later, and both were completed in 1842. An important county judicial and administrative center, the court-house was enlarged in 1877 and demolished in 1976. The gaol, designed by Thomas Young of Toronto and constructed of Lake Couchiching limestone by Charles Thompson, a builder and steamboat owner, is one of the few in Ontario based on the nineteenth century radial design concept. In 1862 the east wing and outer walls were constructed, and the present roof and lantern replaced a portion of the originally castellated central section. The gaoler's residence was added in 1902.
Type: Ghost Stories and Local Haunts

Nearest Weird Story Locations