Ferncliff Forest Observation Tower - Rhinebeck, NY
Fire Tower located in the Ferncliff Forest on Mount Rutsen Road, Rhinebeck, NY
Location: New York, United States

Ferncliff Forest has been the home of several towers over the last century. Each Tower has served a special purpose of its own. The first tower was a stone tower built by the Astors. That tower, now reduced to a pile of rocks perched high atop Mt. Rutsen, served as a point of reference for all who visited. The second tower was erected by the Geodetic Survey to aid in map-making. The third tower was built by the Army Corp of Engineers during World War II and served as a strategic watch tower to provide early warning of attacks, particularly on President Roosevelt's home and planes that could be headed to New York City. That tower sadly, after serving its noble purpose, was deemed unsafe, and had to be removed in 2006. John Ochs came to Rhinebeck in 1942 with 5 other men from the Army Air Corp to serve on the Ferncliff Observation Tower. They manned the tower 24 hours a day until the day of President Roosevelt's death.

Ferncliff Forest's newest tower was constructed in the summer of 2007. The tower, a 1933 International Derrick fire tower made of Carnegie steel, was moved from its original site in Orangeburg, South Carolina. The tower offers spectacular views of the Hudson River, Catskill Mountains and the surrounding area. This wonderful gift which can be enjoued by everyone is 100% complete, but only 65% funded. If you would like to donate, please send your tax-exempt gift to:
Ferncliff Forest, Inc.
PO Box 1