Jersey County War Memorial, Jerseyville, IL
Book of Names and an evergreen garden.

Location of Memorial: W. Pearl St. & Washington St., courthouse lawn, Jerseyville.

Book Of Names:

Jersey County's Everlasting Tribute

World War I
*James A. Bray *Russel Brown *Laverne Chappell *Emanuel R. Cline *James D. Coleman *Matthew F. Coleman *Lester Cory *Leslie A. Cray *Jacob F. Dunsing *Charles W. Ewin *John F. Ferenbach *John E. Fitzgibbons *Robert Fitzgibbons *Carl J. Giers *Ralph E. Giers *Herschel Gill *Douglas Gray *Charles G. Hagen *Walter Jokers *Archibald F. Keehner *Charles F. Kruse *Robert L. Lahey *Marion H. Lynn * Walter H. Maxeiner *Issac F. McCollister *John Oscar *John N. Powers *Joseph Rivard *Francis V. Robb *Herbert I. Ross *Edwin L. Spriggs *Thomas Whalen *Marcus G. Wood *Fred L. Worthey *Harold Worthey

World War II

*John C. Agee *Wilburn Baldwin *Peter Baron *Edward M. Bechtold *FR. Terrence F. Brady *William H. Breeding *John C. Breitweiser *George Brown *Thomas Burch *Herbert W. Callahan *John W. Cannon *William T. Carter *Frank L. Christen *Arnold Cisco *George E. Cisco *Tunis Craig *Lawrence Crawford *Everett Dabbs *Billy C. Davis *Alfred Dean *Claude De Verger *Paul Doerr *Raldon Evans *Pearl Foster *Frank E. Fulkerson *Roy Gallop *Paul T. Gray *Ralph Greenwalt *Emmett E. Griffin *Albert D. Hanes *Gilbert F. Henderson *Floyd P. Heneghan *Timothy Heraty *John E. Hewitt *Samuel Hoff *Lawrence B. Kallal *Austin F. Karr *Edward Keyes *Arthur C. Kraushaar *John L. Lammy *Harold W. Long *Danny McFain *Aubrey Means *Forrest S. Medford *Frederick A. Miller *John C. Meuth *Harold Naylor *Harold N. Newberry *Jesse patton *Clyde M. Reddish *Robert E. Reddish *Andrew Richardson *Kenneth Ridenour *John W. Robinson, Jr. *George R. Scoggins *Andrew W. Schribner *Omer L. Shaw *Herschel Sinclair *George H. Smith *Henry L. Smith *Paul T. Smith *Oliver E. Spears *Harry L. Spriggs*Herman Stanka *William L. Thomas *James O. Thompson *Leslie J. Tucker *Richard J. Walsh *Arthur Warren *Harold D. Wayham *Albert E. Wendle *Vincent J. Wendle *Clarence L. Wheaton *Robert E. Windle *Hollan T. Woolsey *Murray L. Voorhees

Korea

*William A. Burke *Howard L. Carr *Elmer J. Carstens, Jr. *David Dell *Paul E. Depper *John D. Drainer *Darrell M. Duff *Edward Ennis *Thomas J. Fitzgibbons *Jack Forrester *Scott G. Gier *Joseph C. Johnson *John T. McCann *Howard W. Neimeyer *Everett L. Shaw *John T. Shelley *John J. Tracy *Everett H. Wade *Harold L. Waters

Vietnam

*Thomas Abbot *Dale P. Berthoux *Delmiss O. Calvin *Ronald C. Criswell, Jr. *Aaron L. Darr *Eskell M. Daves *Hubert E. Gordon *David L. Hampton *Robert W. Hughes *Noel Hurley *Henry J. Kruse *Robert W. Madson *John A. Marsh *Val G. Meyer *Michael D. McClain *William F. Miller *Joseph J. Molloy *Howard W. Neimeyer *Robert A. Nelson *Leslie D. Nickels *Robert L. Paynter *Ronald E. Powers *Ivan Roth *John D. St. Peters *James O. Thomas *George C. Tohill, Jr. *Arthur L. Tucker *Gary L. Weller *Carl J. Wieneke *Joseph M. Williams  Ermest H. Beneke  Richard E. Branham  Robert C. De Courcy

*Died In The Line of Duty                                              *Killed In Action

THEY DIED THAT WE MIGHT LIVE.

Dedication Stone:

JERSEY COUNTY WAR MEMORIAL

MEMORIAL COMMISSION
President - Paul Miller
Vice-President - Lloyd Monroe
Secretary - Joe Woolsey
Treasure - Frank Yocom
Historian - Madonna Isringhausen
Don Vanausdoll
Clerence Egelhoff
Clem Schleper
Calvin Powell
C. T. Kibler
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I, World War II, Korea, Vietnam.

In Honor Of: They Died That We Might Live

see above.

Date of dedication: November 11, 1973

Who Put it Here?: Jersey County War Memorial Commission

Description of Memorial:
Circular pad of concrete walkway surrounded by many different varieties of evergreen trees and hedges. Three flag poles, at the base is the dedication stone, and fronting them both is a Book of names. Opened to a Vertical sword whose blade is inter-twined with a vine and the list of those who died. This courthouse lawn has many markers, mostly historic. A gazebo (visible behind flag poles), and beautifully well groomed lawn.