Jacob Clement House - Haddonfield Historic District - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497439 N 4416538
This exceptional, Victorian Home is located on the eastern end of this historic district. Built in 1743, this pre-victorian home has the unusual distinction of having its original front removed, and relocated just down the highway to Potter Street.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Built almost 100 years before the Victorian era, this house actually epitomizes the Victorian building trend with its curved details, mini balconies, ornate and decorative cuts, scalloped cuts (very cool!) and of course gables, gables and more gables. Mystified? Well, in 1852, the front was surgically removed and the Victorian addition was attached.. thus rendering it quite un-Georgian Colonial. Much of the original construction, with a squint of the eye, can be seen in the rear and a little on the sides. On the left side are the most gigantic trees you will ever see, easily 200+ years old. Perhaps the most idenitifiable feature, although more-so with other Victorian homes, are its colors, which standout amongst the other neighboring Georgian/Colonial homes in the immediate vicinity.

If you go to this WEBSITE, you will see where all the free parking in town is located as well as all the other historical areas. Check it out!

One last thing, here is the LINK to the Haddonfield Historical Society. Check that out as well!

The following narrative comes from the Haddonfield NRHP District nomination form, created March 16, 1979, evaluated April 18, 1980 and finally approved on July 21, 1982.

"Historic detached frame 2-story residence built in 1852, in choice Victorian design, by Jacob Clement. Original front part built in 1743 removed to Potter Street to make way for this large Victorian addition to the original rear which is still part of the total dwelling. Most outstanding, unusual feature is the front portico, with metal roof and curved detail, painted in the original green and tan broad stripes. Cornice overhang, scalloped cuts in the bargeboards in the front gable with Victorian style filagree cuts. Simple colonial details and original windows in 1743 rear section".

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Haddonfield Historic District

264 Kings Highway East Haddonfield, NJ 08033