Veterans Memorial, Lewiston, MO
Small town, across from the town square and next to the American Legion Hall.

In Honor Of: Those of Lewis County Who Served their Country.

see above.

Who Put it Here?: Lewiston American Legion

Description of Memorial:
Flag Pole behind brick monument with small brass plaque. A few small flowers planted directly in front of the monument.
Lewis County, In December 1832, the Missouri Legislature passed a bill introduced by the Honorable Charles Allen to organize Lewis County. Until then a part of Marion County. The name was chosen to honor Meriwether Lewis, who with William Clark, led the expedition to Oregon in 1804-1806. The town of Monticello was platted in the fall of 1833 on 60 acres of ground donated to Lewis County by Andrew P. Williams. After two courthouses were destroyed by fire, the present courthouse was built in 1875 at a cost of $9,750.00 by contractors McAlister and Barnes. Since that time, County and Higher Courts have been held here.
Some famous people from Lewis County: Sculptor Frederick C. Hibbard (1881-1950) was born in Canton, and here lived editor Jesse W. Barrett, a founder of Mo. Press Assn., 1867; Union Gen. David Moore; and Jurist David Wagner. James S. Green, noted U.S. Senator, 1857-61, and Confederate Gen. Martin E. Green lived near Monticello, and southwest in the county was the home of Confederate Col. Joseph C. Porter. In La Grange, for a time, lived Thomas Riley Marshall, U.S. Vice President, 1913-21.