Harris-Kearney House
15S E 362627 N 4323968
Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, the Harris-Kearney House serves as a public museum as well as the office headquarters for the Westport Historical Society.

In 1855, Col. John Harris and his wife Henrietta built a two-story, all brick, Greek revival house "on a ridge just east of town." The grand home was known as the "Mansion House." The bricks for the mansion were made on the premises. Originally, Col. Harris' mansion stood on 5 acres of land at the southwest corner of the intersection of present day Westport Road and Main Street. The mansion house faced northwest overlooking the Santa Fe Road.

After Col. Harris' death in 1873, his son-in-law, Col. Charles E. Kearney, moved his family into the house so his wife, Josephine (Harris) Kearney, could care for her mother, Henrietta. The ell or back wing of the house was built in 1872 to accommodate the Kearney’s five children. Mrs. Harris lived in her "mansion house" until her death in 1881. The Kearney family lived in the house for the next twenty-eight years.

In 1922, the house was moved in two sections to its current location which was, in later years, part of the Gottfried Homung’s vineyard. The Westport Historical Society acquired the home in 1976 and restored the original 1855 portion of the house as a house museum. The ell now houses the Westport Society headquarters and a visitor’s center.
Theme:
Historic Home