The Old Guardhouse - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497421 N 4416525
This is one of the more interesting road-side markers lining Kings Highway East. It sits across from the Indian King Tavern marker and shares similar Revolutionary War history, according to the historical tablet placed in 1931.
Location: New Jersey, United States

If you go to this WEBSITE, you will see where are the free parking is as well as all the historical areas. Check it out!

One last thing, here is the LINK to the Haddonfield Historical Society. Check that out as well!

I found the following excerpt in the American Guide Series, New Jersey, a Guide to Its Present and Past: Page 627, Tour 27. 1939

"The Old Guardhouse (private), 258 King's Highway E., was connected with the Indian King Inn by an underground passage. Prisoners unfriendly to the American cause during the Revolutionary War were tried by the Council of Safety at the inn and brought to the guardhouse through the tunnel. The house is unpretentious, two-and-one-half-story structure of gray painted brick."

The following information comes from the NRHP District nomination form, created March 16, 1979, evaluated April 18, 1980 and finally approved on July 21, 1982.

"#258-260 built in the early 18th century, used as a guardhouse during Revolutionary War. Bronze table on center of three houses reads: "This house built in colonial times was used during the Revolutionary War as a Guard House for persons suspected of aiding the British cause and brought to trial before the Council of Safety then meeting at the Indian King". Houses are 2½ story brick, now painted over. Original porch on #260. Removed from other two. Porch has Colonial dentils, classic columns. Back sections, frame. Original buildings have simple colonial architecture with many of the early workmanship remaining. #256 at the west of the three was added about 100 years later. Dormers in gambrel roof."

The text on the marker reads:
""This house built in colonial times was used during the Revolutionary War as a Guard House for persons suspected of aiding the British cause and brought to trial before the Council of Safety then meeting at the Indian King"."

Blue Plaque managing agency: Daughters of the American Revolution

Physical Address: