Falcon Hotel, Stratford upon Avon, Warwickshire, UK
The Falcon Hotel former Town house now hotel circa 1500
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The hotel has was recorded as an inn from 1655-61 and a traditional welcome can still be found in the Oak and Lounge Bars.

Both serve a fine range of beers with original ale on hand pumps.
The Oak Bar has a large screen TV for world wide sporting events, plays popular music and is open all day. The lounge bar is the ideal place to relax.

Many of the areas of the hotel have retained their traditional features with complimentary wireless internet available in the public areas of the property. Relax in the Scholars or the Merlin Lounge, which boasts a real open fire. The marble floored covered walkway is ideal for enjoying afternoon tea, whilst overlooking the garden - an unexpected pleasure in such a central town location.

Wills Place is renowned for its friendly service and combined with the culinary skills of the chef and his team what ever the occasion; a light lunch, dinner or family get-together.

Look out for the small, realistic statue of an owl, as if it had perched on the inn sign. The owl has glass beads for its eyes and appears to be made from cast cement.

The owl is a mass produced item, it was bought and erected by the owners of the Falcon Inn in the 1990's to scare away real birds and thus protect the building from guano.

The hotel has 53 rooms in the modern wing situated at the rear of the hotel. 19 rooms are based in part of the original building and 11 luxurious executive rooms are in the garden house.
Name of the Hotel: The Falcon Hotel

Chapel Street, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire. CV37 6HA