Hiram Lodge No. 5 - Lawnside, NJ
18S E 496944 N 4413305
Built in 1962 and located on the main drag in town, Warwick Road, Hiram Lodge #5 is a Prince Hall Masonic Lodge, serving the historical African American town of Lawnside.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The building is a rectangular-shaped three times as deep as it is wide. In the back I noticed lots of catering paraphernalia so I assume it is an active lodge with lots of events. I did not see a public trestle board out front which typically announces upcoming event or newly raised brethren. it is the summer months, however, so the lodge is probably "dark" (not conducting meetings). The lodge was organized in 1876, about the same time Mt. Pisgah A.M.E. Church was beginning its history and the Peter Mott house was operating as an underground railroad stop.

143 Warwick Rd North
Lawnside, NJ, 08045