INACCESSIBLE: Hallelujah - Fredericksburg, VA
18S E 280700 N 4244520
The sculpture, which stands in the Spirit of Freedom Garden, depicts the moment of acknowledgement of the Emancipation Proclamation and the freedom of slaves -- hallelujah!
Location: Virginia, United States

**LATEST UPDATE - 2/16/12**
The Freedom Garden is padlocked and in disrepair. Its future remains in limbo pending the outcome of bankruptcy court proceedings. Although the sculpture still remains, it is sadly overgrown.

**IMPORTANT UPDATE - 9/18/10**
The Spirit of Freedom Garden where this sculpture is located is currently locked up.

The Spirit of Freedom GardenClick here for waymark is part of the U.S. National Slavery Museum to be built in Fredericksburg, VA. The focal point is a statue by Ken Smith entitled Hallelujah.

'Hallelujah' is an expression of joy, praise, and gratitude which the slaves cetainly felt with the signing of the Emancipation Proclamation and their long-awaited freedom. The sculpture represents the tears and pain of those millions of slaves who never gave up hope and maintained their spirit of freedom.

Hallelujah is a companion piece to Freedom's A'cominClick here for picture which is part of the Bookgreen Gardens in Murrell's Inlet, SC.

The garden is open daily to the public and admission is free.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Hallelujah