Timucuan Preserve Cedar Point
17R E 455317 N 3368955
Part of the Timucuan Ecological and Historic Preserve, Cedar Point gives the opportunity to see over 200 species of birds.

"Like much of old Florida, Cedar Point, which lies on the south tip of Black Hammock Island, has seen a great deal of change through the past two hundred years. Now preserved as a natural environment, the area was once subjected to agriculture during the plantation period of the 19th century, and management as a pine plantation during the 20th century. These human activities have left their mark on the land.

Consisting of approximately 400 acres, Cedar Point is located at the south end of Black Hammock Island. Visitors have the opportunity to experience both upland hammocks and salt marsh habitats.

Cedar Point hosts a wide range of north Florida ecosystems. A primitive boat ramp provides access to some of the best fishing spots in the region. Birdwatchers come to Cedar Point to see over 200 species of birds, including the beautiful painted bunting." - National Parks Service website

Managing Agency:
National Parks Service