Mt. Pisgah A.M.E. Church Cemetery - Lawnside, NJ
18S E 496721 N 4413449
This is a modest-sized cemetery of approximately 163 graves located to the rear of Mt. Pisgah A.M.E church in Lawnside, NJ. This is a predominantly African-American cemetery. The cemetery is several lots deep.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The history of the church and cemetery are sketchy, from the church's website --> (visit link) I was able to determine, according to some historical sources, African American, Haddonfield church members w/ encouragement from the Lawnside Church decided to build their own church around 1885. The church was officially set up in November of 1887.

A note of interest:
The oldest structure in Lawnside is the Peter Mott House and served as a sop on the Underground Railroad. The house is listed on the NRHP. Peter Mott also served as pastor of the Mount Pisgah A.M.E. Church and he is buried in back of this church, although his marker is gone.
Name of church or churchyard: Mt. Pisgah A.M.E.

Approximate Size: Large (100+)