Husler Building in Carnegie, Pennsylvania
A century-old brick building next to a creek

Where Main Street crosses the Chartiers Creek, stands one of the oldest building of Carnegie, Pennsylvania. The Husler Building, built in 1896, is now occupied by the Carnegie Historical Society, which collects old artifacts and has them on display for the rare and occasional visitor. In September 2005, the creek overflowed when the remnants of Hurricane Ivan pummeled the area with 10 inches of rainfall, damaging several businesses, and the commercial district never really recovered (the insurance companies claimed that the entire area is considered Flood Zone, thus making them exempt from receiving claims).
Date of construction.: 07/04/1896

Current use of the building.: commercial