Submarino Peral - Cartagena, Spain
Named after Isaac Peral, inventor of the Peral Submarine (built 1885, launched 1888).
Location: Región de Murcia, Spain

After being decommisioned, this historic submarine was scrapped, but the hull was sent to Cartagena where it now stands at the water's edge as a fountain. Cartagena is now the home port to the Spanish Navy.
It can be viewed 24/7.

The Peral submarine was first conceived on September 20, 1884, when Lieutenant Isaac Peral wrote in a paper several notes which would become his "Proyecto de Torpedero Submarino" (Project for a submarine torpedoboat).
The submarine was single-hulled, and the ballast tanks were located underneath the torpedo tube. This single torpedo tube was the only weapon in the submarine.
The Peral was launched on September 8, 1888, sixteen days before another pioneer electric submarine, the French Gymnote.

(visit link) in Spanish

(visit link) in English