Ervid T. Clemons Rest Area
15T E 517809 N 5143725
Rest area stop dedicated to the memory of Deputy Clemons, who gave his life in the performance of his duties as a sheriff's deputy.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Ervid T. Clemons Rest Area - This rest area stop is dedicated to the memory of Deputy Clemons, who on August 26, 1993 gave his life in the performance of his duties as a sheriff's deputy. Deputy Clemons was killed by a single gunshot assisting the Moose Lake Police Dept. for his commitment to his community, the Carlton County Sheriff's Department, and the citizens he pledged to protect, we honor the man, his memory and the sacrifice he gave. ~ text of marker
Marker Type:: Roadside