Roll of Honor - Haddonfield Public Schools - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497784 N 4416841
This gilded, memorial plaque is located on the grounds of Memorial High School, within the breezeway, on the right, just before the main courtyard.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This plaque is affixed to a brick wall, within the breezeway, located at the entrance of the school. The memorial is titled "Roll of Honor" and was placed and dedicated to the memory of those who entered their country's service from the Haddonfield Public Schools in the World War April 6, 1917 to November 11. 1918. The plaque lists 224 names! I imagine this was just about all men who were of age and capable of serving. For Haddonfield, this was a very "popular" war in that it evoked a lot of nationalistic feeling. This is evident throughout town and the various WW I memorials found throughout the area.

If you go to this WEBSITE, you will see where all the free parking is located as other important historical areas and memorials. Check it out!

One last thing, here is the LINK to the Haddonfield Historical Society. Check that out as well to understand and appreciate the link between Haddonfield and its military service.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1929

Private or Public Monument?: Government