Union Station - Hartford, CT
Transportation hub for the city of Hartford
Location: Connecticut, United States

Listed as a historic landmark, Union Station was built in 1889. It was rebuilt after a fire in 1914. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

This station is a stop for Amtrak trains. It is also a bus station for Greyhound and Peter Pan Lines, transportation hub to New York City area airports via Connecticut Limousine and a stop for city bus service through Connecticut Transit.

Access for tickets, train tracks, newsstand, dunkin donuts and subway sandwich counter is from the coordinate listed (from Spruce St. side). Go through the ticket area or enter from Union Place to access the old train station.

Most travelers never see the historic portion of the building. Access to and from the trains is from the west platform. It appears that the train track on the eastern side (Union Place side) is being removed and currently, you can not access the track from that side.

A short video of the 2:22 arriving:
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
The historic building train station has a couple companies using the office space and the hall is used occasionally for entertainment functions.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Amtrak