Thermo-Con House
Prototype Army housing design, circa 1948.
Location: Virginia, United States

In 1948, the Department of Defense worked with Higgins Industries to develop a standard house design to meet the Army’s housing shortage. Higgins Industries designed and mass-produced landing craft during World War II and held the patent for ‘Thermo-Con,’ a cement material that expanded as it cured. The renowned industrial architects, Albert Kahn & Associates, designed the prototype in the International style and the 410th Engineer Battalion (Construction) completed the building in 1949. Due to its innovative design and construction techniques, the house was placed on the Virginia Landmarks Register in 1997. In 2000, the Army renovated and returned ‘Thermo-Con’ House to use as distinguished visitor housing.

IMPORTANT:
This waymark is located on Fort Belvoir, a controlled access US Army installation. It is possible, however, to obtain a day pass to visit the post.

Visitors who wish to enter Fort Belvoir and do not have a vehicle with a Department of Defense decal must use Tulley Gate. Simply drive to the white tent as directed and show a valid state driver's license. The Visitor Processing Operations Center (VPOC) is located at Tulley Gate (just north of Route One and VA 7100) and open Monday through Friday from 5 a.m. to 7 p.m. and Saturday and Sunday from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m.

For further information, call the VPOC at (703) 806-4892 or visit their web page.

If you'd like to plan to meet up, drop me a note and I'll see if we can work it out.