Commodore John Barry USN, Father of the USA Navy Philadelphia, PA USA
Commodore John Barry statue on the South Side of Independence Hall in Philadelphia

The bronze statue of Commodore John Barry is located on the South Side of Independence Hall on the park grounds. The Commodore Barry (1745-1803) is the Father of the USA Navy. This statue designed by Samuel Murray was dedicated in 1907.

In the revolutionary war he commanded ships, notably the frigate Alliance the final naval battle of the war in 1783. And later by presidental nomination and Senate approval he became the senoir captain of the new Federal Navy.

The inscription on the statue's base says that it was donated by "Friendly Sons of St. Patrick" -- John Barry, who was born in Ireland, is a source of great pride by the Irish community in the US.

Wiki: (visit link)

Philadelphia Art: (visit link)