Drayton Hall/Drayton Family
17S E 585820 N 3636666
A historical marker about Drayton Hall and the Drayton Family is located on Ashley River Road in Charleston, South Carolina.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Side One of the Historical Marker: "DRAYTON HALL. Seat of the Drayton family for seven generations, this land was acquired in 1738 by John Drayton (c. 1715-1779) as the center of his extensive indigo and rice planting ventures. One of the finest examples of Georgian Palladian architecture in America, this is the only surviving colonial plantation house on the Ashley River."

Side Two of the Historical Marker: "DRAYTON FAMILY. This distinguished South Carolina family included among its members William Henry Drayton (1742-1779), Revolutionary War Patriot, Chief Justice of South Carolina; member of Continental Congress, Dr. Charles Drayton (1743-1820), Lieutenant Governor 1785-1787; and John Drayton (1767-1822), Governor of South Carolina 1800-1802, 1808-1812."
Marker Name: Drayton Hall/Drayton Family

Marker Location: Roadside