Isaac Andrews House - Haddonfield Historic District - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497032 N 4416483
This house is located on one of the oldest streets in historic Haddonfield. From early 1800, Tanner St. was a residential street & remains of very choice early residential housing, which, can still be seen as evidenced by this contributing building.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Many of these homes have been adapted to suit offices and shops. There are new buildings as well which, for the most part, are compatible in height, design, and material used. This house, however, helps preserve the original 19th century structures which give historic character to the street.

If you go to this WEBSITE, you will see where are the free parking is as well as all the historical areas. Check it out!

One last thing, here is the LINK to the Haddonfield Historical Society. Check that out as well!

The following information comes from the NRHP District nomination form, created March 16, 1979, evaluated April 18, 1980 and finally approved on July 21, 1982.

"Isaac Andrews built this house in 1739, marked by Historical Society. All masonry and now has smooth stucco plaster on the outside. Windows have been altered. Also front entrance. The 3 light transom is probably original. Bulk windows were added and the 2 frame dormers inn the roof have been changes as far as the fenestration goes. Second floor has rear inset chimneys in good condition."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Haddonfield Historic District

38 Tanner Street Haddonfield, NJ 08033