Hocking Canal Lock 26
17S E 405042 N 4355489
Lock 26 is the southern-most lock on the Hocking Canal which ran 56 miles from Carroll to Athens Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Hocking Canal, built between 1829 and 1842, moved agricultural products and other goods along its 56 mile route to Carroll, Ohio, where it joined the Ohio-Erie Canal. The canal had 26 locks, seven culverts, and one aqueduct crossing Monday Creek south of Nelsonville.

Lock 26 was the southern-most lock on the canal. Boats traveling downstream would emerge from the lock into a slack-water (dammed) portion of the Hocking River near mile 54 of the canal before traveling the last two miles to the terminus in Athens.

The canal was plagued by flooding from the Hocking River. Flood damage in 1873 permanently closed the Athens to Chauncey section. The canal remained active for some years upstream from Chauncey.

This lock lies in a water-well field for the City of Athens, not far from the Hockhocking Adena bikeway. Parking is available on Currier Street in Athens. From there, it's about a 1/2 mile walk along the river to the lock.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~