Chatsworth Cranberry Festival, Chatsworth, NJ
18S E 539754 N 4407701
Cranberries were a produce that helped shape the town of Chatsworth, New Jersey since the 1800s. Today, the town also uses cranberries to raise money to restore the few buildings of the town's historic past.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Chatsworth was a booming iron producing town in the late 1700s, producing cannon balls for the Revolutionary War. In the 1800s, cranberries were a major product. And in the late 1800s, Chatsworth was a resort destination for the rich.

The Shamong Inn is one of the oldest surviving inns in the pine barrens, providing service for stagecoach passengers, and later railroad passengers. The Blue Comet passenger train passed through Chatsworth, bringing passengers to Atlantic City in the early 20th century.

Around the turn of the 20th century, Prince Mario Ruspoli, bought about 25,000 acres in the Pine Barrens with the idea of creating a resort on Lake Shamong. He renamed the area from Shamong to Chatsworth after the Duke of Devonshire's estate. The Inn, which became a part of this great resort, is the only building remaining today.

In 1983, the Town of Chatsworth started the Cranberry Festival to raise money to restore the Shamong Inn. Held every year for the past 25 years in mid-October, the Chatsworth Cranberry Festival is the largest festival in the pines, and the third largest cranberry festival in the U.S.

For more information on the history of Chatsworth and their Festival, visit (visit link)
How many days does the festival last?: 2