Ross Dam - North Cascades, WA
10U E 642095 N 5399477
The Ross dam is one of a cluster of three dams on the Skagit River operated by Seattle City Light. It was the last and largest of the 3 dams built and was built in 3 stages from 1937 to 1953.
Location: Washington, United States

Originally the dam was named Ruby dam as it was located at the Rip Raps below Ruby Creek. It was renamed Ross dam after the death of James Delmage Ross (1872–1939), the superintendent of the Skagit River Project.

The dam creates Ross Lake, a 23 miles (37 km) long, up to 1.5 miles (2.5 km) wide resevoir that runs north into British Columbia's Skagit Valley Provincial Park. The U.S. portion of Ross Lake is in the Ross Lake National Recreation Area. North Cascades National Park is adjacent to the west and south, while the Pasayten Wilderness is east of the lake.

A short .8 mile hike down to and across the dam can be accessed just off of highway 20, the North Cascades Highway.
Waterway where the dam is located: Skagit River

Main use of the Water Dam: Hydroelectric Power Production