Glover Homestead - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497337 N 4416470
This house is also know as the Samuel Reeves House (1813) and is a gigantic brick house set against the south side of Kings Highway E. The house is one hundred ninety-five years old and is a great example of the Late Federal style of architecture.
Location: New Jersey, United States

If you go to this WEBSITE, you will see where are the free parking is as well as all the historical areas, some of which are yet to be waymarked. Check it out!

One last thing, here is the LINK to the Haddonfield Historical Society. Check that out as well!

There are a few businesses which make their home here. The site is set apart from other structures and has its own property as well. The following comes from the plaque located on the right side of th ehouse, next to the door, affixed to the brick wall:
"The east half of this house was built by the Alexanders in 1813 on the site of an earlier frame house owned by Lydia Bates. Subsequent owners were Benjamin Cooper and Samuel Reeves. The west half of the home was added by the latter owner in 1835. Reeves' granddaughter married George B. Glover and she inherited the house. Thereafter, through the years it was known as the Glover homestead."
The following information comes from the nomination form, Created March 16, 1979, evaluated April 18, 1908 and finally approved on July 21, 1982.

“Historic Samuel Reeves House, built in 1813, marked by Historical Society. 2½ story red brick with four dormers in "A" roof. Pent eave over the first floor added, also two large divided light bulk windows when this residence was adapted for a Williamsburg furniture shop about 12 years ago. Otherwise, entirely intact including handsome paneled front entrance door with original fanlight. One of the most beautiful early 19th century brick mansions on historic King's Highway. Tasteful alterations.”

History if no Link:
-None-