Medford Lakes Fire Department
18S E 516404 N 4412828
This fire house is located on Stokes Road in Medford Lakes, Burlington County. It sits in the middle of the Pine Barrens and close to Wharton and Lebanon State Forests. This all volunteer Fire Department was formed in 1965.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Medford Lakes Fire Department is a local organization serving Medford Lakes, NJ. Medford Lakes Fire Department operates out of 1 fire station.

Medford Lakes Fire Department is located at:
10 Stokes Road
Medford Lakes, NJ 08055-1541

There is of course a Smokey Bear sign our front and to the left which asks you to protect yoru home against wild fires. Station 371 is actively seeking new members.

_____

From the borough website:
"This all volunteer Fire Department was formed in 1965 and is the sole fire suppression force for the Borough of Medford Lakes, a 1.25 mile square community located in the Pine Barrens of Southern New Jersey. Fire duties are performed by an all volunteer force of 30 firefighters, all New Jersey State Firefighter certified. Additionally, there is a force of 4 Fire Police personnel supporting fire ground operations by assisting in crowd control and traffic management.

The department operates out of its central fire station located on Stokes Road at the entrance to Medford Lakes. Our equipment consists of 2 Class A NFPA compliant pumpers, a Special Operations truck, one 2,000 gallon water tanker, and a Command 4 wheel drive sport utility vehicle. Because Medford Lakes is a "Lake" community we have 16 foot and 14 foot boats with all necessary equipment to perform warm or cold water rescue. Not only are our firefighters trained in all facets of fire suppression and prevention but they are also trained in Vehicle Extrication. Confined Space Rescue and a myriad of other services performed by our modern fire service. MEET THE STAFF

"Mutual Aid" is the back bond of the volunteer fire service and our department is tied in with our neighboring communities of Medford Township, Shamong Township and Tabernacle Township. By combining forces through mutual aid we have a much greater capability to handled not only situations in Medford Lakes bu also in our neighboring towns.

The Medford Lakes Fire Department is gearing up for the new century and continues to improve its tactics and procedures to better serve out customers - the residents of Medford Lakes. Being an all volunteer force we are always looking for new members who would like to serve their community and have a sense of satisfaction by providing a very critical service."
Source --> (visit link)
Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer