Leadville, Colorado and Southern Train Depot, Leadville, Colorado
13S E 388901 N 4345398
This train depot is located in Leadville, Colorado. The highest town in the USA, it sits at 10,430 feet. Breathing is a little difficult, so you don't try to get anywhere really quickly.
Location: Colorado, United States

The historic mining town of Leadville, Colorado is tucked away in a beautiful alpine valley at the base of the state's highest Fourteener Mt. Elbert. There are spectacular views. Winding through this colorful scenery is the Leadville, Colorado & Southern Railroad.
Originating in "the highest incorporated city in North America," the LC&S takes passengers along the old Denver, South Park & Pacific and Colorado & Southern lines to the Continental Divide. This train ride has many breath-taking panoramas across the Arkansas River Valley and humorous anecdotes about Leadville's colorful past. Mining and railroading were a large part of the local history, and it's easy to step back in time on the Leadville, Colorado & Southern railroad.

In 1980 the Burlington & Northern closed the Leadville line and sold, to the highest bidder this station, and the remaining track, locomotives, cars, spare parts, etc., etc. The highest bidder was a couple, 2 lawyers, who bought it all for $10. Considerable work was necessary to make a tourist train from Leadville essentially to nowhere, the end of the existing tracks. But it makes a nice 2-1/2 hour ride. (visit link)

The address is:
326 E 7th Street